.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Today's Sports

  • Swimming: OC competes at Holiday...

    Oldham County’s girls and boys finished fourth and fifth, respectively, at the Holiday Classic Sprints on Saturday in Shelbyville.

    The Lady Colonels (165) tied for fourth with Western Hills behind Woodford County (316), Meade County (310) and Collins (271) in the 14-team girls event.

    OC’s boys (153) finished fifth out of 11 teams. The Colonels placed behind Collins (361), Franklin County (202), Meade County (193) and Woodford County (166).

    OC top three finishers included:

  • Swimming: North finishes second...

    North Oldham’s boys and girls swim teams combined to finish second at the Sacred Heart Invitational Saturday in Louisville.

    The teams posted a total score of 365, second only to Sycamore (Ohio) (438).

    North’s boys (231) finished second to Sycamore (271). South Oldham (135) came in fourth in the 11-team boys competition.

    North (134) was fourth in the girls meet behind Sacred Heart (240), Christian Academy-Louisville (212) and Sycamore (167). South (32) was 10th out of the 15 girls teams that competed.

  • Swimming: North finishes second...

    North Oldham’s boys and girls swim teams combined to finish second at the Sacred Heart Invitational Saturday in Louisville.

    The teams posted a total score of 365, second only to Sycamore (Ohio) (438).

    North’s boys (231) finished second to Sycamore (271). South Oldham (135) came in fourth in the 11-team boys competition.

    North (134) was fourth in the girls meet behind Sacred Heart (240), Christian Academy-Louisville (212) and Sycamore (167). South (32) was 10th out of the 15 girls teams that competed.

  • Boys Basketball: Colonels take...

    BUCKNER – Oldham County’s fans got their first chance Friday to see the Region 8 favorite Colonels on their home court.

    OC showed those fans the balanced attack that caused coaches to vote the Colonels’ No. 1 in the region preseason poll.

    Senior guard Hayden Hawes scored 18 points and Jacob Bates and Brandon Johnson came off the bench to score 14 and 12, respectively, as OC cruised to a 75-58 win against Butler.

    The Colonels (2-0) used a 14-0 run to take a 20-9 lead early in the second quarter and never looked back.

  • Boys Basketball: Colonels take...

    BUCKNER – Oldham County’s fans got their first chance Friday to see the Region 8 favorite Colonels on their home court.

    OC showed those fans the balanced attack that caused coaches to vote the Colonels’ No. 1 in the region preseason poll.

    Senior guard Hayden Hawes scored 18 points and Jacob Bates and Brandon Johnson came off the bench to score 14 and 12, respectively, as OC cruised to a 75-58 win against Butler.

    The Colonels (2-0) used a 14-0 run to take a 20-9 lead early in the second quarter and never looked back.

  • Boys Basketball: Dragons fall...

    CRESTWOOD – South Oldham and its almost entirely new roster had a chance to make an early splash Thursday night against Region 8 contender Shelby County.

    But Matt Cantinna’s potential game-tying 3-pointer came off the rim at the buzzer and the Rockets held on for a 70-67 road win.

    The two-time defending region champion Dragons (0-1) lost every player that had meaningful varsity time last season except for junior guards Isaac Fields and Grant Williams.

  • Boys Basketball: Dragons fall...

    CRESTWOOD – South Oldham and its almost entirely new roster had a chance to make an early splash Thursday night against Region 8 contender Shelby County.

    But Matt Cantinna’s potential game-tying 3-pointer came off the rim at the buzzer and the Rockets held on for a 70-67 road win.

    The two-time defending region champion Dragons (0-1) lost every player that had meaningful varsity time last season except for junior guards Isaac Fields and Grant Williams.

  • Volleyball: Cloutier signs with...
  • Volleyball: Cloutier signs with...
  • Football: North well-represented...

    North Oldham had more than a dozen players selected to the all-Class 4-A, District 3 first and second teams following a 10-3 year.

    The Mustangs won the district title for the first time and advanced to the state semifinals, where they fell to Owensboro.

    The following players were selected:

    First team – Taylor Heckenberg (QB), Arien Beasley (RB and returner), Mike Marquez (TE), Ryan Jones (OT), Nicky Ingemi (OG), Collin Portman (DE), Cole Emery (OLB), Kevin Graham (LB), Matt Clark (DB)