.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Swimmers headed for state meet

-A A +A
By Mickey Patterson

LOUISVILLE – The local swimming teams came out of the meat grinder that is their regional meet with several bright spots.
The North Oldham girls’ team brought home a fifth-place finish to lead the local programs led by seventh grader Kate Tavestad who set a pair of school records in the 100- and 200 yard freestyle races.
Tavestad will be joined at the state by Anne Scherer and Grace Ogelsby who qualified in the 200-yard IM race among other events. That trio also combined with Emma Brazaeu to help the 400-yard freestyle relay team finish fifth in the championship round.
The top local finisher was South Oldham junior Harley Jackson who was fifth in the 500-yard freestyle race. Jackson was also eighth in the 100-yard breaststroke and will be joined at the state by Alex Kehoe who qualified in several events as an individual and part of relay teams.
For Oldham County, Madeline and Olivia Hoskins led the way by qualifying in multiple events and relays.
On the boys’ side, SOHS’ Chris Fitch topped the local swimmers by taking sixth in the championship final of the 100-yard backstroke.
Girls’ team standings - Sacred Heart 370, Manual 341, Assumption 164, Christian Academy 123, NOHS 56, Ballard 55, Collegiate 51, OCHS 39, Eastern 38, Kentucky Country Day 36, SOHS 32, Mercy 24, North Bullitt 20, Atherton 12, Male 12.
Girls’ results
200-yard medley relay
Consolation final
5 - NOHS 1:57.95 - Grace Oglesby, Emma Brazeau, Kate Tarvestad,  Anne Scherer                 
7 - OCHS - 2:00.64 - Emma Skinner, Emmy Klump, Madeleine Hoskins, Olivia Hoskins                 
10 - SOHS - 2:03.94 - Alex Kehoe, Harley Jackson, Savannah Walker, Bailey Walker.62)
200-yard freestyle
Consolation Final
11 - Kate Tarvestad NOHS - 2:06.57    2:00.55        
14 - Elizabeth Oglesby NOHS - 2:18.16
200-yard IM
Consolation final
14 - Emma Brazeau NOHS - 2:20.91             
17 - Grace Oglesby NOHS - 2:23.63             
50-yard freestyle
Consolation final
11 - Anne Scherer NOHS - 25.82               
15 - Alex Kehoe SOHS - 27.13
100-yard butterfly
Consolation final
9 - Grace Oglesby NOHS - 1:02.39             
10 - Madeleine Hoskins OCHS - 1:02.55             
13 - Kate Tarvestad NOHS - 1:02.95             
14 - Olivia Hoskins OCHS - 1:02.91             
15 - Emma Skinner OCHS - 1:03.70             
16 - Emmy Klump OCHS - 1:04.48     
100-yard freestyle
Consolation final
12 - Anne Scherer NOHS - 56.54               
17 - Olivia Hoskins OCHS - 59.17               
18 - Madeleine Hoskins OCHS - 59.37
500-yard freestyle
Championship final
4 - Harley Jackson SOHS - 5:15.27               
Consolation final
18 - Julia Pritchett NOHS - 6:34.98
200-yard freestyle relay
Consolation final
10 - OCHS 2:01.94 - Margaret Grogan, Madeline Davidson, Bethany Lawson, Natalie Motyka                
11 - NOHS 2:01.92 - Shelby Adams, Kaitlin Howard, Julia Pritchett,  Elizabeth Oglesby             
12 - SOHS 2:03.57 - Lydia Jackson, Evelyn Ansert, Shelby Benoit, Dani Fitch
100-yard backstroke
Consolation final
11 - Emma Skinner OCHS - 1:04.69            
13 - Elizabeth Oglesby NOHS - 1:08.14             
14 - Alex Kehoe SOHS - 1:08.10   
100-yard breaststroke
Consolation final
8 - Harley Jackson SOHS - 1:11.08             
10 - Emma Brazeau NOHS - 1:12.64            
17 - Emmy Klump OCHS - 1:15.31     
400-yard freestyle relay
Championship final
5 - NOHS 3:54.05 - Grace Oglesby, Emma Brazeau, Kate Tarvestad, Anne Scherer                   
Consolation final
7 - OCHS 3:58.74 - Emma Skinner, Emmy Klump, Olivia Hoskins, Madeleine Hoskins              
9 - SOHS 4:09.01 - Alex Kehoe, Bailey Walker, Savannah Walker, Harley Jackson                
Boys’ team standings - St.Xavier 430.5, Trinity 217.5, Manual 169, Kentucky Country Day 136, Christian Academy 106, Ballard 90, Eastern 65, Collegiate 51, OCHS 37, SOHS 32, Male 22, NOHS 12, Bullitt East 6, Brown 6, Pleasure Ridge Park 4.
Boys’ results
200-yard medley relay
Consolation final
9 - OCHS 1:55.16 - Christian Taylor, CJ Skinner, Cody Milum, Kyle May  
200-yard freestyle
Consolation final
11 - CJ Skinner OCHS - 1:56.64             
16 - Erik Krohn NOHS - 2:12.20    
50-yard freestyle
Consolation final
14 - Jared Ashcraft SOHS - 23.73              
16 - Chris Fitch SOHS - 24.53              
17 - Luke Tarvestad NOHS - 24.80              
100-yard butterfly
Consolation final
9 - Arseniy Semenov NOHS - 57.88              
11 - Cody Milum OCHS - 58.73               
100-yard freestyle
Consolation final
10 - Jared Ashcraft SOHS - 51.64               
16 - Luke Tarvestad NOHS - 53.63               
500-yard freestyle
Consolation final
11 - CJ Skinner OCHS - 5:14.50             
15 - Mac Graven NOHS - 5:56.98             
17 - North Tullis NOHS - 6:22.45             
200-yard freestyle relay
Consolation final
7 - SOHS 1:42.17 - Chris Fitch, Steven Saxey, Michael Flanigan, Jared Ashcraft                
9 - OCHS 1:48.18 - Logan McKinney, Bryce Schmitt, Bailey Rice, Todd Davidson                 
13 - NOHS 1:49.95 - Aaron Taylor, Mark Scherer, Danny Walker, Clayton Helsley                
100-yard backstroke
Championship final
6 - Chris Fitch SOHS - 57.69               
Consolation final
8 - Christian Taylor OCHS - 58.44              
100-yard breaststroke
Consolation final
15 - Arseniy Semenov NOHS - 1:06.61             
400-yard freestyle relay
Consolation final
8 - OCHS 3:43.76 - Cody Milum, Christian Taylor, Kyle May, CJ Skinner 10                  
9 - NOHS 3:45.89 - Arseniy Semenov, Luc Brazeau, Erik Krohn, Luke Tarvestad                
10 - SOHS -  3:48.83, Chris Fitch, Steven Saxey, Joel Pittman, Jared Ashcraft 10

E-mail us about this story at: 
sports@oldhamera.com.