.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

South sweeps state

-A A +A
By Mickey Patterson

LEXINGTON – Thomas Catalano wasn’t the top runner for South Oldham Saturday, but he was the most important in more ways than one.

Catlalano’s 37th-place finish helped the Dragons secure the 2A team state title over Covington Catholic and North Oldham.

The boys’ title added to a banner day for the SOHS program as the Lady Dragons dominated the girls’ race to win a second-straight state title.

“Thomas was our hero today,” SOHS coach Stan Clark said. “He made up something like 25 or 30 spots for us in the last mile. The other four ran very well, but it came down to the fifth guy today and Thomas came through.”

Catalano’s post-race actions proved to be just as important as those on the course. In the finish line chute, Catalano fell and watched as several runners passed him by. Catalano immediately informed Clark who told the race judges.

The announcement of the final score was delayed as the judges confirmed Catalano’s finish giving the Dragons 81 points compared to 90 for Covington Catholic and 95 for NOHS.

“We were really nervous after the race,” junior Jeff Law said. “We just kept praying everything would come out OK.”

Senior Jason Berry led the Dragons with an eighth-place finish followed by Law in 12th.

“We knew coming in here and it was going to be really tight,” Berry said.

For the Dragons it was a case of peaking at the right time.

“This is the first time this year they have all ran their best race at the same time,” Clark said. “They have all had good races, but never all five at the same time.”

The Lady Dragons, who won their first state title last year, had a dominant performance with 41 points, well ahead of second place North Oldham with 106 points and Christian Academy with 107.

“Going in we knew if we ran well we could do this,” junior Jessie Murner said. “Out team is built for this time of year.”

Murner, who won the individual state title last year, led SOHS with a third place finish followed by Grace Whitworth in fifth and Hannah Ellis in ninth. The Lady Dragons put their top six runners in the top 21.

“We ran the course once before this year, but it was in the rain and mud and was not that much fun,” Whitworth said. “Today was fun.”

NOHS was led by Caitlyn Beyea in 12th place as the Lady Mustangs place their top four runners in the first 30 places.

“We didn’t expect to have such a big lead because North and CAL have really good teams,” Murner said. “Everything fell into place for us today.”

Girls’ state 2A cross country team  scores – SOHS 41, NOHS 106, Christian Academy 107, Lloyd Memorial 193, Presentation 202, Boyle County 223, Union County 256, Mason County 270, Bell County 298, Breckinridge County 315, Elizabethtown 318, Franklin County 322, Webster County 363, Russell 376, Letcher County Central 385, Allen County-Scottsville 393, Rockcastle County 399, East Carter 437, Harlan County 438, Highlands 455, West Jessamine 460, Calloway County 485, Logan County 548, Johnson Central 643.

SOHS

3 - Jessie Murner - 20:06.77

5 - Grace Whitworth - 20:21.01

9 - Hannah Ellis - 20:47.20

13 - Kami Orrender - 20:56.95

20 - Lauren Moore - 21:19.81

21 - Morgan Nieto - 21:20.45

49 - Christen Profancik - 22:15.74

NOHS

12 - Caitlin Beyea - 20:54.11

26 - Ally Hall - 21:33.15

28 - Shelby Adams - 21:44.54

29 - Megan Flanagan - 21:46.53

36 - Kasey Wattley - 21:58.10

72 - Kristen Willey - 22:57.71

82 - Maddison Rokosh - 23:20.93

Boys’ state 2A cross country team scores – SOHS 81, Covington Catholic 90, NOHS 95, Pendleton County 121, Ashland Blazer 172, Webster County 224, Lexington Catholic 290, Edmonson County 293, Christian Academy 296, Boyle County 322, Highlands 323, Elizabethtown 363, Hopkins County Central 392, West Jessamine 393, Knox Central 398, Union County 411, Logan County 423, Breckinridge County 447, Franklin County 467, Bell County 515, Russell 521, Harlan County 528, Letcher County Central 528, Bullitt East 557, Casey County 622, Mason County 627, Powell County 791, Franklin-Simpson 824.

SOHS

8 - Jason Berry - 17:13.39

12 - Jeff Law - 17:22.50

20 - Austin Pfeifer - 17:45.80

22 - Caleb Chappell - 17:47.66

37 - Thomas Catalano - 18:12.16

62 - Zack Killian - 18:32.93

186 - Kyle Wiedemer - 20:56.56

NOHS

6 - Justin Roenigk - 17:10.12

18 - Colin Grandon - 17:40.87

25 - Jeremy Rice - 17:59.18

32 - Taylor Sanders - 18:06.52

34 - Nathan Yates - 18:08.00

38 - Ryan Kalmey - 18:15.76

83 - Eric Taglieri - 18:50.62

OCHS girls sixth

The Oldham County Lady Colonels finished the season strong with a sixth-place finish in the 3A race.

The Lady Colonels were led by senior Claire Grogan who ran 13th. The Lady Colonels were just two points behind Bowling Green for a top five finish.

Eighth-grader Kati Heil was 35th for the Lady Colonels.

The OCHS boys did not qualify as a team, but four runners competed as  individuals.

Sophomore Luke Weishaar was the lead finisher in 26th place.

Girls’ state 3A cross country team scores – Sacred Heart 89, Daviess County 112, Assumption 113, Manual 114, Bowling Green 160, OCHS 162, Eastern 181, Notre Dame 261, Dunbar 296, Meade County 347, Owensboro 369, Muhlenberg County 371, Dixie Heights 404, Ryle 425, Woodford County 446, Southwestern 455, Apollo 473, Scott County 482, North Hardin 523, George Rogers Clark 539, Barren County 542, Campbell County 544, Pleasure Ridge Park 570, Bullitt Central 573, Lincoln County 585, Pulaski County 602, Greenwood 675.

OCHS

13 - Claire Grogan - 19:40.75

35 - Kati Heil - 20:24.32

40 - Danielle Willingham - 20:41.41

45 - Kalli Heil - 20:46.61

47 - Teresa Larsen - 20:48.32

107 - Margaret Grogan - 22:03.19

144 - Amelia Orwick - 22:37.29

OCHS boys

26 - Luke Weishaar - 17:05.65

65 - Matthew Fairfield - 17:48.32

138 - Ryan Riopell - 18:37.19

148 - Truman Simpson - 18:46.29

 

E-mail us about this story at: sports@oldhamera.com