.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

SOHS runners take second at Shelby

-A A +A
By The Staff

SHELBYVILLE – South Oldham High School took second in the boys’ and girls’ cross country team standings at the Shelby County Invitational Saturday.

The SOHS girls posted a score of 79m behind winner St. Henry with 45 points while the North Oldham girls were sixth with 151 points.

The SOHS boys scored 105 points to trail winner Butler with 56 points.

The Lady Dragons were paced by defending AA state champion Jessie Murner who ran eighth. Grace Whitworth followed in 13th place and Kami Orrender was 18th.

NOHS was led by Caitlyn Beyea in 17th place.

For the Dragons, Austin Pfeifer, Austin, Jason Berry and Jeff Law turned in a nice pack finish running 15th, 17th and 18th respectively.

Shelby County Invitational girls’ team scores - St. Henry 45, SOHS 79, Christian Academy 130, Dunbar 142, Lloyd Memorial 147, NOHS 151, Walton-Verona 164, Southwestern 226, Lexington Catholic 229, Shelby County 270, Franklin County 311, Nelson County 327, Butler 346, Fern Creek 403, John Hardin 412, Eminence 471.                              

SOHS 

8 - Murner, Jessie - 20:27.47    

13 - Whitworth, Grace - 20:55.91    

18 - Orrender, Kami - 21:09.98      

23 - Ellis, Hannah - 21:29.01       

24 - Nieto, Morgan - 21:29.96       

30 - Moore, Lauren - 21:51.02       

33 - Profancik, Christe - 21:59.58       

50 - Taylor, Katie - 22:44.68  

65 - Gamsky, Lissa - 23:32.68  

71 - Schmidt, Madeline - 23:44.93  

NOHS

17 - Beyea, Caitlin - 21:08.76      

26 - Flanagan, Megan - 21:36.45       

29 - Wattley, Kasey - 21:50.79       

42 - Adams, Shelby - 22:25.42      

51 - Hall, Ally - 22:46.09       

53 - Willey, Kristen - 22:50.66      

80 - Esposito, Gabby - 24:13.91       

88 - Rokosh, Maddison - 24:25.89  

90 - Adams, Ashley - 24:35.18  

91 - Redel, Sarah - 24:36.36  

Shelby County Invitational boys’ team scores - Butler 56, SOHS 105, Dunbar 136, Lexington Catholic 192, Christian Academy 195, John Hardin 200, Walton-Verona 207, Southwestern 209, Shelby County 227, Franklin County 232, Holy Cross 253, Lloyd Memorial 283, Nelson County 312, Central 333, Henry County 389, Kentucky Country Day 431, Fern Creek 477.                  

SOHS

15 - Pfeifer, Austin - 17:36.21      

17 - Berry, Jason - 17:48.46       

18 - Law, Jeff - 17:48.74       

29 - Catalano, Thomas - 18:32.28       

31 - Chappell, Caleb - 18:36.84      

35 - Killian, Zack - 18:45.94      

36 - Wiedemer, Kyle - 18:53.74       

51 - Hickman, Patrick - 19:32.50  

54 - Faul, Leonard - 19:36.13  

86 - Warren, Spencer - 20:30.34  

SOMS, NOMS win 

The South Oldham Middle School girls and North Oldham Middle School boys made it a sweep for the county as they won the team titles in their respective divisions.

SOMS edged North Oldham 43-68 while East Oldham was fouth with 105 points and Oldham County fifth with 140 points.

SOMS put three runners in the top 10 led by Erin Wilson in third. Rachel Marcus was fifth and Kaitlin Klaber ran seventh.

Erin Edmundson ran eighth for NOMS while OCMS’ Chelsea Bear rounded out the county finishers in the top 10 in 10th place.

NOMS posted a team score of 41, well ahead of second place East Oldham with 98 points.

OCMS ran fourth at 131 while SOMS was fifth with 148 points.

The Mustangs put three runners in the top 10 led by Michael Cawood in third and Nolan Ruhs in sixth. Matt Powers was 10th.

James Law was seventh for SOMS. EOMS had Dre Rochet run eighth and Tanner Dowdy run ninth.

Goshen sweeps

Goshen swept the girls’ and boys’ titles in the elementary school division.

The Goshen girls notched 60 points, well ahead of St. Edward with 95 and Harmony with 112.

Nicole Grendi in fourth and Madelyn Priddy in fifth paced Goshen.

The Goshen boys scored 90 points to nip Hite with 96 points.

Brandt Wilhelmi led the way with a seventh place finish.