.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

PSN announces basketball coverage

-A A +A

The Pegasus Sports Network (www.pegasussportsky.com) has announced its broadcast schedule for the 2013-14 high school basketball season.

Pegasus (“PSN”) will air thirty regular season games, covering the boys’ and girls’ basketball teams of Oldham County High School, South Oldham High School, and North Oldham High School.    As always, PSN will cover each and every game – regardless of the teams playing – of the boys’ and girls’ District 29 and Region 8 tournaments. If any Oldham teams advance to the Sweet 16, PSN will follow.

Mike Montgomery, a former radio professional, returns behind the microphone as the primary play-by-play voice of the Colonels, Dragons and Mustangs.   Montgomery, who broadcast his first Oldham County game in 1979, will be joined by Scott Jaggers, Tom Hawkins, and Roger Frantz.  

“A lot of folks don’t realize that Pegasus Sports is a volunteer organization,” Montgomery said.  “Our announcers are local folks who have been involved heavily with youth sports. All of us are coaches. The common denominator is our love of working with the kids and Pegasus allows us to help friends and family members to be a part of something they might otherwise be unable to follow.”

All games are broadcast live and begin with a 30-minute pregame show. Each broadcast is archived indefinitely.

“Anyone who misses the live broadcast can go to our site at www.pegasussportsky.com anytime to listen to the game they missed,” Montgomery said.  “Click on one of the school logos, find the “By Date” tab under the video viewing screen and choose the game you wish to listen to.”

Most of the games will be “Internet Radio” broadcasts, however, Montgomery hopes to add more video broadcasts this season.

The broadcast schedule, which is subject to change, begins Sunday, with a preseason show broadcast live from the LaGrange Beef O’ Brady’s from 6-8 p.m.

 

-Submitted Info

 

12/1/2013            Pre-Season Show                                                                        6 – 8 p.m.

12/3/2013            Oldham Co vs. Manual (girls)                                                            7 p.m.

12/6/2013            South Oldham vs. Fern Creek (girls)                                                7 p.m.

12/7/2013            North Oldham vs. Southern (girls)                                                 11:30 a.m.

12/7/2013            North Oldham vs. Collins (boys)                                                7 p.m.

12/9/2013            South Oldham vs. Collins (boys)                                                7 p.m.

12/10/2013            Oldham County vs. Anderson Co. (boys)                                    7 p.m.

12/13/2013            Oldham Co vs. Trimble Co (boys/girls)                                                5:30 p.m.

12/17/2013            South Oldham vs. Spencer Co. (boys)                                                7 p.m.

1/4/2014            North Oldham vs. Iroquois (boys)                                                7 p.m.

1/6/2014            North Oldham at Jeffersontown (boys)                                                7 p.m.

1/10/2014            Oldham Co at South Oldham (girls / boys)                                    5:30 p.m.

1/13/2014            South Oldham vs. Grant Co. (boys)                                                7 p.m.

1/15/2014            North Oldham vs. Henry Co. (girls)                                                7 p.m.

1/16/2014            South Oldham vs. Male (girls)                                                            7 p.m.

1/17/2014            North Oldham at Oldham Co. (boys)                                                7 p.m.

1/22/2014            South Oldham at North Oldham (girls)                                                7 p.m.

1/24/2014            North Oldham vs. Shelby Co. (boys)                                                 7:30 p.m.

1/29/2014            North Oldham at Oldham Co. (girls)                                                7 p.m.

1/31/2014            Oldham Co. vs. Shelby Co. (girls / boys)                                                5:30 p.m.

2/4/2014            South Oldham at North Oldham (boys)                                                7 p.m.

2/7/2014            Oldham Co. vs. Simon Kenton (boys)                                                7 p.m.

2/10/2014            South Oldham vs. Iroquois (boys)                                                7 p.m.

2/11/2014            North Oldham vs. Carroll Co. (girls)                                                7 p.m.

2/15/2014            South Oldham vs. Owen Co. (boys)                                                7 p.m.

2/18/2014            South Oldham vs. Anderson Co (girls)                                                7 p.m.

2/20/2014            Oldham Co. vs. Owen Co. (boys)                                                7 p.m.

2/21/2014            North Oldham vs. DeSales (boys)                                                7 p.m.

TBA                        District 29 boys’ and girls’ tournaments

TBA                        Region 8 boys’ and girls’ tournaments