.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Oldham's Mallek sets record at Lyles meet

-A A +A
By Mickey Patterson

LOUISVILLE – Oldham County High School’s Joe Mallek set a new meet record in the 800-meter run at the Lenny Lyles Track and Field Invitational at Central High School over the weekend.

Mallek won the race with a time of 1.58:97, beating the old mark of 2.02.33 set by Jon Erickson of Manual last year. Mallek finished just ahead of Trevor Jones of Southwestern who came in at 1.59:44, also breaking the old meet record.

Mallek’s finish helped the Colonels finish 11th as a team in the meet.

The Colonels also got a second place finish from Jaque Vinson in the 100 dash.

The OCHS girls also competed in the meet and were led by Amelia Orwick’s fourth place finish in the 400 dash.

LENNY LYLES INV. BOYS’ TEAM STANDINGS - St. X 89, Paducah Tilghman 89, Male 86.5, North Hardin 54, Ballard 43, John Hardin 40, Central 36, Butler 35, Portland Christian 28, Manual A 24, OCHS 21, Fern Creek 18.5, Frankfort 18, Eastern 18, Shelby County 14, Southwestern 9, Campbell County 8, St. X #2 7, Waggener 6, Southern 6, Pleasure Ridge Park 4, Christian Academy 4, Jeffersontown 4, Manual B 1.   

800 relay

19- OCHS 9:05.24 - Gasser, Michael; Waugh, Kyle; Payne, Blake; Riopell, Ryan                  

110 hurdles

7 - Larson, David - 17.37      

9 - Ray, Logan - 17.96    

100 dash

2 - Vinson, Jaque - 11.59      

24 - Cuebus, Joel - 12.36     

200 relay

18 - OCHS 1:42.80 - Adams, Michael; Leary, Brett; Taylor, Darrell; Yoest, Stephen

1,600 run

33 - Ingram, Tyler - 5:21.03  

37 - Petty, Andrew - 5:46   

100 relay

10 - OCHS 47.21 - Hamby, Chase; Cuebus, Joel; Adams, Michael; Yoest, Stephen               

400 dash

8 - Hamby, Chase - 53.86     

26 - Combs, Jared - 57.83  

800 run

1 - Mallek, Joe - 1:58.97   

20 - Combs, Jared - 2:13.28  

200 dash

18 - Hamby, Chase - 24.89     

3,200 run

17 - Lawson, Matthew - 11:27.72  

27 - Fischer, Joel - 12:58.57  

Shot put

17 - Lange, Adam - 34-07.00  

28 - Day, Matt - 31-03   

Long jump

17 - Leary, Brett - 17-8   

18 - Yepko, Kirk - 17-07.5   

Triple jump

10 - Larson, David - 38-4   

High jump

14 - Larson, David - 5-2   

17 - Sexton, Michael - 5-0    

LENNY LYLES INV. GIRLS’ TEAM STANDINGS - Central 97.83, Male 83,North Hardin 82, Butler 79, Eastern 62, Manual 50, Campbell County 44, Sacred Heart 41.33, John Hardin 29, Christian Academy 27, Pleasure Ridge Park 22.5, OCHS 14.33, Fern Creek 8, Southern 7, Shelby County 6, Holy Cross 4, Western 3, Jeffersontown 2, Frankfort 1.                                           

100 hurdles

11 - Basler, Alyssa - 20.81     

100 dash

15 - Ford, Ellen - 14.26     

20 - Orwick, Amelia - 14.62     

200 relay

12 - OCHS 1:59.23 -  Moore, Kathryn; King, Remsing; Basler, Alyssa; Stewart, Leah                

1,600 run

13 - Grogan, Margaret - 6:05.19  

100 relay

7 - OCHS 55.06 - Ford, Ellen; Moore, Kathryn; Orwick, Amelia; King, Remsing                

400 dash

4 - Orwick, Amelia - 1:02.94      

21 - Stewart, Leah - 1:10.93     

800 run

18 - Grogan, Grace - 2:54.50  

24 - Riopell, Elizabeth - 3:02.96  

200 dash

14 - Orwick, Amelia - 29.85     

22 - Moore, Kathryn - 30.91     

Shot put

16 - Theiss, Madison - 24-11   

23 - Beaven, Katie - 23-00   

Discus 

22 - Beaven, Katie - 53-05  

Long jump

5 - King, Remsing - 15-3         

6 - Basler, Alyssa - 15-2.5        

Triple jump

11 - Haynes, Whitney - 27-3.75  

High jump

8 - Theiss, Madison - 4-2