.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Oldham students earn Reflections awards

-A A +A
By Tracy Harris

More than 150 students took the stage to receive awards at the PTA Reflections Celebration on Sunday.

Previous
Play
Next

The program provides opportunities for students to express themselves and receive positive recognition for artistic efforts. 

Students from preschool through 12th grade can participate in six areas including dance choreography, film production, literature, musical composition, photography and the visual arts.

This year’s theme is “Diversity means ...” and students from all of the Oldham County public schools participated in the program. 

Awards are given at the district, state and national levels. 

Students submitted 290 entries in the six categories, and judges forwarded 167 entries from the local level to the district level for judging.

From the district, entries from 34 Oldham students moved on to the state level. State awards will be announced in May.

Two students, Bella Winter from Kenwood Station Elementary and Nicholas Clevenger from Camden Station Elementary, have two entries each moving on to the state level.

Last year three Kentucky students earned awards of merit at the national level, the second-highest award given.

That included Buckner Elementary student Makenna Brizendine, who earned the award for photography. And in 2010, South Oldham High student Emeran Irby earned an award of merit for film production.

Sunday’s awards presentation at the Oldham County Schools Arts Center included performances by Jennifer Stekardsis on the piano and ballet by Jon Marie Johnson.

Thirty-four students’ entries will compete at the state level, including:   

Visual arts — Avary Wathen, Harmony; Hannah Leibman, Goshen; Jacob Bosco, South Oldham Middle; Makenzie Shircliff, SOHS; Grace Taylor, SOHS; Ryan Jones, SOHS; Noah Bisson, SOMS; Paul Michael Wallender, NOHS; Mike Clifford, SOMS; and Maddie Ray, SOMS.

Photography – Makenna Kramer, Locust Grove; Justin Welborn, Centerfield; Nicholas Clevenger, Camden Station; Brady Eck, NOMS; and Laila Bangash, NOHS

Literature — Jessi Taylor, Camden Station; Bella Winter, Kenwood Station; Lauren Lanzet, Goshen; Noemi Leibman, NOMS; and Alyssa Weaver, NOHS.

Dance choreography — Olivia Wood, Goshen; Emily Steinbruner, Harmony; Jessica Grant, Crestwood; Jon Marie Johnson, SOMS; and Mackenzie Eck, NOMS.

Film production — Megan Baker, Buckner; Nicholas Clevenger, Camden Station; Mollie Fox, Buckner; and Olivia Laws, SOMS.

Music composition – Colin Clevenger, Camden Station; Bella Winter, Kenwood Station; Jennifer Stekardis, Goshen; Jessica Donoho, Camden Station; and Aidan Nash, OCHS.