.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

North Oldham girls finish third in Class 2A XC

-A A +A
By Brad Stephens

LEXINGTON – Sophomore Erin Edmundson led the way with a seventh-place finish Saturday as North Oldham finished third in the Class 2A girls state cross-country meet.

   “Anytime the girls can get on the podium, I’m proud of them, obviously,” coach Christie Sykora said. “They’re a good group of girls and they run well together.”

   North’s team score of 176 trailed only state champion Highlands (76) and Christian Academy-Louisville (152).

   Edmundson paced the Mustangs with a time of 19:43.06. The windy weather was a tough obstacle to overcome, she said.

   “When we ran Lexington Catholic here on the same course it was freezing and raining and super-windy,” Edmundson said. “That almost felt like better weather than today because of just the wind. It was all over the place.

   “At the beginning our coaches were like, ‘ It’ll push you up the hill. ‘ But then you’re like ‘ Well, the other times I’m not going up a hill. It’s pushing me the other way.’ ”

   Junior Marissa Lowe ran 39th with a time of 21:37.49. Then came freshman Jesse Sanders (No. 49, 21:59.22), freshman Grace Dieterle (No. 51, 22:00.40), sophomore Caitlin Roberts (No. 57, 22:10.58), senior Charlotte Gettelfinger (No. 64, 22:16.23) and junior Christina Ausley (No. 74, 22:30.24).

 

Boys 3A

 

   South Oldham’s Dowdy twins, juniors Tanner and Cole, finished fifth and sixth, respectively Saturday in the Class 3A boys meet.

   Tanner ran with a time of 16:21.54, with Cole trailing right behind at 16:22.34.

   “My goal was top five and I got it, just barely,” Tanner said. “It was just a great day out there.”

South finished sixth in the meet with a team score of 250. The Dowdy’s were followed in the Top 100 by junior Hayden Tinal (No. 83, 17:47.32) and sophomores Joseph Brown (No. 97, 17:55.90) and Aidan Skeeters (No. 98, 17:56.02).

   “Our team did great,” Tanner said. “Sixth is nothing to be ashamed of.”

   Senior Tyler Lega led Oldham County with a time of 17:07.06, good for 35th in the field. Lega actually led the race in the first few hundred meters before getting passed.

   “It was kind of cool,” Lega said of leading the race.

   Overall the Colonels came in 13th with a team score of 375. Top 100 finishers included seniors Dre Rochet (No. 64, 17:31.03), Drew Maddy (No. 93, 17:53.70) and No. 94 Dylan Romero (17:53.98).

 

Girls 3A

 

   Oldham County senior Caroline Grogan and junior Kelly Klump both finished in the Top 10 Saturday in the Class 3A girls meet, marking the first time the Lady Colonels had accomplished that feat.

   Grogan finished No. 6 with a time 19:06.31, while Klump was 10th with a time 19:28.51.

   “It’s a really big deal for us,” Klump said of OC having two Top 10 finishers. “We’ve grown a long way in our program and a lot of our girls worked really hard for this so it means a lot to us.”

   The Lady Colonels finished fifth overall, just missing the podium with a team score of 149.

   Other Top 100 finishers included freshman Riley Glenn (No. 43, 20:29.06), senior Kati Heil (No. 48, 20:39.69), senior Chelsea Bear (No. 51, 20:41.65), sophomore Samantha Griffin (No. 69, 20:57.69) and sophomore Ashley Renya-Padil (No. 88, 21:23.75).

   South Oldham was just behind OC, finishing seventh with a team score of 251.

   Freshman Hallie Searcy led the way with a time of 19:45.26, finishing 16th.

   “Especially being a freshman, it meant a lot to me,” Searcy said. “I was definitely a little bit nervous but I did really well relaxing and just going out there and doing my best.”

   Other Lady Dragons in the Top 100 included junior Kayla Alsup (No. 44, 20:34.72), junior Erin Wilson (No. 58, 20:47.69), senior Keightley Dudgeon (No. 77, 21:08.98), freshman Haley Webb (No. 80, 21:13.59) and junior Kassidy Orrender (No. 82, 21:16.94).

 

Email us about this article at sports@oldhamera.com.