.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Law voted top senior in running

-A A +A

North’s Sanders voted as the top freshman

By Mickey Patterson

LEXINGTON – South Oldham’s Jacob Law and Jesse Murner have added post-season honors to the state cross country titles they won earlier this month.

Law was voted the AA runner of the year and top senior runner by the state coaches association and was named to the super team encompassing all three classes of runners which are based on a school’s enrollment.

Murner was named a first team all-state selection and to the super team.

North Oldham’s boys, who won the team state title, had Taylor Sanders named first team all-state and as the top freshman runner in the state.

SOHS’ Kacie Niemann and NOHS’ Caitlyn Beyea were also first team all-state selections.

In AAA, Oldham County’s Joe Mallek was a first team all-state and senior team selection. Two local coaches were all voted the boys’ and girls’ coaches of the year. Drew Lamaster of NOHS won for the AA boys while Stan Clark of SOHS won the for the AA girls.

BOYS’ AA RUNNER OF THE YEAR

Jacob Law - SOHS

First team all-state

Jacob Law - SOHS and Taylor Sanders – NOHS.

Second team

Colin Grandon and Justin Roewngink - NOHS.

Honorable mention

Jason Berry and Austin Pfeifer - SOHS. Ryan Kalmey and Sean O’Nan – NOHS.

COACH OF THE YEAR

Drew Lamaster – NOHS.

AAA BOYS

First team all-atate

Joe Mallek – OCHS

Honorable mention

Luke Weishaar – OCHS

KTCCCA  Super team and senior team

Jacob Law – SOHS and Joe Mallek – OCHS.

Freshman team

Taylor Sanders and Ryan Kalmey - NOHS. Luke Weishaar – OCHS.

FROSH RUNNER OF THE YEAR

Taylor Sanders – NOHS.

AA GIRLS

First team all-state

Jesse Murner and Kacie Niemann – SOHS. Caitlyn Beyea – NOHS.

Second team

Kami Orrender – SOHS.

Honorable mention

Morgan Nieto – SOHS. Erin Overcash and Kasey Wattley – NOHS.

COACH OF THE YEAR

Stan Clark – SOHS.

AAA GIRLS

Second team 

Annie Barry – OCHS.

Honorable mention

Claire Grogan and Teresa Larsen – OCHS.

KTCCCA Super team

Jessie Murner – SOHS.

Senior team

Annie Barry – OCHS and Kacie Niemann – SOHS.

Junior team

Claire Grogan – OCHS.

Sophomore team

Jessie Murner – SOHS.

Freshman team

Caitlyn Beyea – NOHS and Teresa Larsen – OCHS.

Junior High team

Taylor Adams - NOMS.

E-mail us about this story at: sports@oldhamera.com