.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Lady Colonels take fourth in Tiger Run

-A A +A
By The Staff

LOUISVILLE – The high school cross country season got off to a strong start Saturday in the St. X Tiger Run.

The Oldham County High School girls had the best team finish taking fourth place with 104 points. Manual won with 88, followed by Assumption with 92 and St. Henry with 98.

The Lady Colonels were paced by senior Claire Grogan in seventh place with a time of 19:32. Margaret Grogan was 13th followed by Kati Heil in 18th to give the Lady Colonels a solid three in the top 20.

Defending AA state champion South Oldham was fifth led by Grace Whitworth in 12th and Jessie Murner in 14th.

The North Oldham boys, the defending AA state champs, were seventh led by Taylor Sanders in 29th place.

Oldham County’s Luke Weishaar was the top local finisher in eighth place.

Girls’ team results - Manual 88, Assumption 92, St. Henry 98, OCHS 104, SOHS 136, Sacred Heart 187, Christian Academy 205, Walton-Verona 235, Trimble County 265, Shelby County 286, North Hardin 338, Morristown-Hamblem West 348, Presentation 370, Lexington Christian 380, New Albany 388, NOHS 391, Providence 495, Mercy 514, Nelson County 516, Franklin County 542, Warren East 543, Grayson County 577, Fern Creek 634, Ballard 671, Bullitt Central 723, Atherton 821.

OCHS

7 - Grogan, Claire - 19:32.80        

13 - Grogan, Margaret - 20:10.17            

18 - Heil, Kati - 20:16.35     

37 - Heil, Kalli - 21:07.19       

44 - Willingham, Danielle - 21:19.11      

60 - Larsen, Teresa - 21:47.91     

SOHS

12 - Whitworth, Grace - 20:08.92       

14 - Murner, Jessie - 20:10.87        

24 - Ellis, Hannah - 20:38.01       

48 - Nieto, Morgan - 21:27.55        

59 - Moore, Lauren - 21:42.09       

66 - Profancik, Christen - 22:02.44       

85 - Taylor, Katie - 22:29.07       

91 - Orrender, Kami - 22:37.38  

106 - Gamsky, Lissa - 23:04.90  

112 - Schmidt, Madeline - 23:07.97 

NOHS

47 - Wattley, Kasey - 21:25.72       

51 - Beyea, Caitlin - 21:31.38       

110 - Willey, Kristen - 23:07.05       

135 - Adams, Ashley - 23:53.45      

149 - Rokosh, Maddison - 24:19.04      

150 - Redel, Sarah - 24:19.84      

156 - Esposito, Gabby - 24:45.22      

203 - Shive, Sarah - 27:54.32  

205 - Richards, Rachel - 28:06.94

Boys’ team results - St. X 83, Morristown-Hamblem West 100, Butler 123, New Albany 128, St. Henry 190, Covington Catholic 206, NOHS 223, Manual 229, SOHS 272, OCHS 326, Grayson County 392, Lexington Christian 414, Trimble County 417, Christian Academy 423, John Hardin 423, North Hardin 448, Collegiate 477, Franklin County 491, Trinity 505, Nelson County 551, Providence 595, Eastern-Pekin 605, Western Hills 616, Vincennes Rivet 621, Shelby Valley 638, Bullitt Central 774, Atherton 872.

OCHS

8 - Weishaar, Luke - 16:24.64

83 - Lawson, Matthew - 18:00.03       

95 - West, Christopher  - 18:13             

116 - Fairfield, Matthew - 18:28.52       

124 - Kabbes, Matthew - 18:37.74      

152 - Fischer, Joel - 19:16.79      

154 - Montgomery, Kevin - 19:18.21      

155 - Hall, Braxton - 19:18.98  

174 - Waugh, Kyle - 19:41.50  

185 - Black, Jake - 20:06.39  

NOHS

29 - Sanders, Taylor - 17:03.47       

36 - Roenigk, Justin - 17:12.65       

69 - Grandon, Colin - 17:46.38       

72 - Yates, Nathan - 17:50.81       

78 - Fowler, Seth - 17:55.68     

85 - Beno, Andrew - 18:01.27       

94 - Taglieri, Eric - 18:11.41      

107 - McWilliams, Troas - 18:24.17  

110 - Horn, Alec - 18:26.62  

140 - Kalmey, Ryan - 19:06.25  

SOHS

37 - Law, Jeff - 17:15.19       

48 - Pfeifer, Austin - 17:23.06       

56 - Berry, Jason - 17:33.23       

97 - Catalano, Thomas - 18:15.79       

115 - Hickman, Patrick - 18:28.07      

119 - Killian, Zack - 18:31.53       

128 - Chappell, Caleb - 18:45.13       

145 - Wiedemer, Kyle - 19:14.14  

186 - Warren, Spencer - 20:08.99  

197 - Edelen, Michael - 20:21.92

NOMS, SOMS win

The North Oldham boys and South Oldham girls won the team titles respectively in the middle school division.

NOMS posted 77 points just ahead of Holy Trinity with 86.

The Mustangs were led by sixth-grader Trenton Fryman who was seventh with a time of 10:36.22. NOMS’ Nolan Ruhs was 12th and Matt Powers was 19th.

East Oldham took fourth as a team while Oldham County was eighth and South Oldham ninth.

The SOMS girls won first with 75 points, ahead of St. Edward with 96.

The Lady Dragons were paced by Erin Wilson in third place at 10:33.

Kaitlyn Klaber was sixth and Kayla Alsup 10th to give SOMS three in the top 10.

NOMS was third as a team with 106 points, one point ahead of East Oldham. OCMS was ninth.