.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Harmony wins tune-up meet

-A A +A
By The Staff

CENTERFIELD – The Harmony Elementary girls’ cross country team continued their climb Oct. 1 when they took first place in the South Oldham Middle School state tune-up meet.

Harmony put its top five runners in the top 20 to edge Goshen 62-69 and win the meet at East Oldham Middle School’s course. Harmony was led by Hannah Mosier in fourth place.

Rachel Gibson of Locust Grove won the individual title.

The SOMS girls dominated the race with a near-perfect team score of 18 led by individual champion Erin Wilson, runner-up Katilyn Klaber and third place Rachel Marcus. All five Lady Dragons finished in the top 10.

In the boys’ middle school race, NOMS won easily with 30 points ahead of second place East Oldham with 51. NOMS sixth-grader Trenton Fryman took the individual title.

In the boys’ elementary race, Hite took the title with 55 points, Harmony was second with 95.

Centerfield’s Devin Boyle was fourth to lead the county runners.

Girls’ elementary team scores - Harmony 62, Goshen 69, Kentucky Stampede 126, Locust Grove 129, Sayers 135, Hite 141, Kenwood Station 161, Centerfield 204, Dunn 253, Camden Station 276, Crestwood 279, Libert 280, Tully 293, Chance 341. 

Locust Grove

1 - Rachel Gibson - 12:57.93                  

18 - Hannah Abukwaik - 14:18.20      

30 - Erica Gurr - 14:45.00                

31 - Ashley Spillman - 14:48.66       

53 - Kelsey Cox - 15:23.92      

Stampede

2 - Clara Lynch - 13:18.99                  

6 - Haley Webb - 13:23.85      

11 - Gomah Nodler - 13:34.87       

41 - Tori Perez - 15:07.16    

75 - Madison Fitch - 16:29.20      

Goshen

3 - Nicole Grendi - 13:21.59                  

7 - Hannah Teasdale - 13:24.95          

9 - Madalyn Priddy - 13:27.29       

13 - Shelby McWilliams - 13:49.46          

38 - Avery Fryman - 15:06.19    

Harmony

4 - Hannah Mosier - 13:23.21                  

8 - Grace Dierterle - 13:26.12                  

15 - Kyndall Thompson - 14:05

17 - Sophie Lossin - 14:11.84                 

20 - Brooke Hammons - 14:22.60     

Camden Station

10 - Taylor Limprevil - 13:32.60

43 - Camryn Harvey - 15:10.31      

77 - Amy Michaud - 16:34.28     

85 - Alicia Manning - 16:44.35                 

88 - Devin Swinney - 16:58.52                  

Kenwood Station

12 - Hallie Searcy - 13:39.81                 

25 - Ashley Betz - 14:34.50     

37 - Anna Powell - 15:03.50                     

42 - Naomi Chrystal - 15:08.95                 

49 - Claire Michel - 15:20.47                    

Centerfield

14 - Mackenzie Kulp - 14:00.12       

21 - Evelyn Constant - 14:26.27

32 - Brianna Gill - 14:49.33             

72 - Madison Clark - 16:23.15               

83 - Lily Forseth - 16:43.65                     

Liberty

27 -  Rachel Bennett - 14:35.41                 

57 - Sophie Richter - 15:32.75       

60 - Heather Fenley - 15:40.56                

63 - Libby Foster - 15:50.95                 

94 - Abigail Condit - 17:15.74     

Crestwood

45 - Maria Clark - 15:12.68                 

47 - Michelle Propp - 15:19.22                 

59 - Aeriel Alexander - 15:40.00

65 - Rachel Grant - 16:05.60                 

78 - Maddie Hall - 16:34.85                

Boys’ elementary team scores – Hite 55, Harmony 95, Goshen 114, Locust Grove 130, Centerfield 135, Kenwood Station 169, Sayers 230, Tully 240, Chance 251, Dunn 254, Crestwood 316, Liberty 324, Camden Station 342, Meyzeek 345, Christian Academy 366.                 

Centerfield

4 - Devin Boyle - 12:33.45                  

11 - Tanner Johnson - 12:57.20    

22 - Dylan Norton - 13:19.31      

49 - Carson Reeder - 13:58.03      

58 - Dominic Armagno - 14:05.50    

Goshen

5 - Brandt Wilhelmi - 12:38.33                  

9 - Evan Adrian - 12:54.70        

23 - Nicholas Anders - 13:21.13     

29 - Will Warren - 13:29.02      

54 - Brandon Rose - 14:04.08                 

Liberty

6 - Jeff Thomas - 12:44.89                  

75 - Griffin Snyder - 14:25.78              

109 - Will Snyder - 15:02.08                    

128 - Brock Jerry - 15:24.19                 

138 - Gus Richter - 15:34.26        

Harmony

10 - Jack Kinnison - 12:55.69                 

14 - Mason Beard - 13:03.09

18 - Alex McClarty - 13:08.86    

24 - Dylan Yates - 13:22.15     

30 - Logan Beard - 13:32.19    

Locust Grove

12 - Tyler Thatcher - 13:00.86                 

13 - Colton Potter - 13:02.02                 

31 - Tyler Potter - 13:32.40                 

38 - Michael Drury - 13:38.72      

41 - Jad Hussein - 13:45.61    

Kenwood Station

17 - Drew Pierce - 13:05.51                 

27 - Teddy Heitz - 13:27.22                 

34 - Daniel Carper - 13:37.60               

36 - Jason King - 13:38.18                    

71 - Noah Wolff - 14:19.90       

Crestwood

26 - Jo Griffin - 13:26.93                 

92 - Mark Swift - 14:43.52    

94 - Jacob Harris - 14:46.67       

97 - David Beyerle - 14:48.45

101 - Griffin Riebel - 14:52.68       

Camden Station

70 - Alex Faulk - 14:19.63                

75 - Luke Reinhart - 14:27.89                

88 - Nathan Beard - 14:39.13                

99 - Adam Osborne - 14:51.32                  

103 - Brennan LaBarbera - 14:56.40                

Girls’ middle school team scores – SOMS 18, EOMS 60, NOMS 72, OCMS 97, Meyzeek 166.                    

SOMS

1 - Erin Wilson - 16:08.21                  

2 - Kaitlyn Klaber - 16:26.12                  

3 - Rachel Marcus - 16:44.18                  

5 - Kayla Alsup - 17:05.00     

7 - Rachel Taylor - 17:30.12

OCMS

4 - Cheslea Bear - 16:53.38                  

16 - Caroline Grogan - 18:18.24              

27 - Madison Honeycutt - 19:20

31 - Casey Vandanbark - 19:30

33 - Sophia Schultz - 19:52.25      

NOMS

6 - Christina Ausley - 17:16.24                  

10 - Emma Brazeau - 17:53.33              

13 - Kelsey Hall - 18:10.98 

25 - Rowan McWilliams - 19:15

26 - Katlin Hurley - 19:16.81     

EOMS

8 - Alexandra Gilliland - 17:32.51

9 - Abigail Gilliland - 17:36.84                  

12 - Briana Vance - 18:07.99                 

14 Margueritte Wheeler - 18:11

18 - Rachel McLanahan - 18:31

Boys’ middle school team scores – NOMS 30, EOMS 51, OCMS 71, SOMS 74, Meyzeek 138.    

NOMS

1 - Trenton Fryman - 15:00.72                  

5 - Nolan Ruhs - 15:26.44             

7 - David Terkula - 15:42.91

10 - Michael Cawood - 16:13.39

11 - Matt Powers - 16:26.70     

EOMS

3 - Dre’ Rochet - 15:21.27                  

4 - Tanner Dowdy - 15:23.12                  

8 - Cole Dowdy - 15:43.17                 

21 - Lucas Platt - 16:54.24

24 - Aidan Helton - 17:08.26

OCMS

6 - Tyler Lega - 15:32.00                   

15 - Chris French - 16:36.67                 

17 - Nick McKinney - 16:42.07               

20 - Alex Leeper - 16:53.74               

23 - Joshua Hancocok - 17:04.77

SOMS

9 - James Law - 15:43.97                

12 - Tyler Zaubi - 16:30.20

13 - Hayden Tinal - 16:32.60            

18 - Thomas Beyerle - 16:44.18

32 - Easton Schneider - 17:26.82