.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Goshen takes second in state

-A A +A
By The Staff

LEXINGTON – The Goshen Elementary girls’ cross country team took second place in the state meet Saturday at Masterson Station Park in Lexington.

The Lady Gators scored 185 points, behind Pulaski County with 173.

Goshen was led by Nicole Gredi in 24th place and Hannah Teasdale in 47th. Locust Grove’s Rachel Gibson was the top individual in 17th place. 

Goshen also led the local boys’ teams with a sixth-place finish. Mason Rice led in fourth place.

Girls elementary state cross country team scores - Pulaski County 173, Goshen 185, College View 202, The Lexington School 227, Holy Trinity 239, Harmony 255, St. Joseph 258, Hite 294, Johnson 301, Bowling Green 325, St. Edward 372, Southwestern 382, Locust Grove 394, SOMS 432, Sayers 437, Dunn 483, Owensboro 571, Woodford County 602, Wayne County 611, Fleming County 635, Dayton 643.     

Locust Grove

17 - Gibson, Rachel - 13:13.30                 

131 - Cox, Kelsey - 14:43.23              

153 - Smekrud, Kacey - 14:59.66

207 - Cseh, Elena - 15:35.13

Goshen

24 - Grendi, Nicole - 13:25.23                 

47 - Teasdale, Hannah - 13:42.93            

63 - Priddy, Madalyn - 13:57.12

64 - McWilliams, Shelby - 13:57.44                

65 - Fryman, Avery - 13:58.21  

163 - Wasson, Fiona - 15:05.70 

218 - Grendi, Renee - 15:44.34 

SOMS

26 - Nelson, Bailey - 13:26.71                 

72 - Wermers, Alexis - 14:05.75

95 - Sadolsky, Shelby - 14:21.48               

168 - Badouan, Nadya - 15:10.22 

221 - Serad, Shelby - 15:45.98

292 - Bright, Sydney - 16:46.11

Kenwood Station

80 - Searcy, Hallie - 14:10.70                 

138 - Powell, Anna - 14:50.31               

185 - Chrystal, Naomi - 15:24.36            

202 - Childs, Addison - 15:32.50

335 - Childs, Rylee - 17:18.24 

343 - Perdue, Madison - 17:28.54

398 - Crumbo, Mikayla - 20:06.13

Liberty

94 - Bennett, Rachel - 14:21.23                 

197 - Richter, Sophie - 15:30.98                

225 - Foster, Libby - 15:47.64                

342 - Lindeman, Sierra - 17:28.13                

346 - Condit, Abigail - 17:39.82                

365 - Voyles, Olivia - 18:14.21                

Harmony

20 - Hannah Mosier - 13:22.31

54 - Brooke Hammons - 13:47.13

58 - Grace Dieterle - 13:50.07

111 - Sophie Lossin - 14:30.89

114 - Kyndall Thompson - 14:31.74

214 - Jolie Faust - 15:40.59

228 - Rachel Scherer - 15:49.87            

Boys’ elementary state cross country team scores - Owensboro 73, Grant County 76, Hite 148, Holy Trinity 209, Burns 214, Goshen 235, Wayne County 241, Highlands Latin 252, College View 289, Meade County 433, Bowling Green 452, Pulaski County 453, Southwestern 478, Locust Grove 479, Sayers 520, Clinton County 551, Christian County 555, Harmony 565, Centerfield 565, St. Joseph 576, St. Joseph 596, Elkhorn 599, Rowan County 610, Johnson 617, Kenwood Station 655, Tully 677, West Jessamine 714, Liberty 759, Dunn Elementary 788, North Hardin 800, The Lexington School 812, Meyzeek 90.

Goshen

4 - Rice, Mason - 11:44.65                  

31 - Wilhelmi, Brandt - 12:21.50               

69 - Warren, Will - 12:56.28

77 - Anders, Nicholas - 13:01.82

111 - Adrian, Evan - 13:23.14                 

118 - Rose, Brandon - 13:31.69

220 - Logsdon, Blaine - 14:22.12

SOMS

15 - Tinal, Hayden - 12:02.25                 

181 - Cobb, Mason - 14:03.05              

291 - Taylor, Nathan - 15:03.67             

314 - Hignite, Zachary - 15:21.55                

331 - Sharp, Clay - 15:43.88    

Liberty

49 - Thomas, Jeff - 12:43.67                 

199 - Morris, Matthew - 14:08.53            

213 - Jerry, Brock - 14:18.15

229 - Ringer, Douglas - 14:30.14

247 - Snyder, Griffin - 14:41.50

287 - Snyder, Will - 15:01.79               

301 - Adams, Andrew - 15:13.29 

Centerfield

54 - Johnson, Tanner - 12:46.14

59 - Boyle, Devin - 12:49.23                 

148 - Norton, Dylan - 13:47.87               

200 - Grogan, Tommy - 14:09.86               

237 - Armagno, Dominic - 14:35              

250 - Reeder, Carson - 14:42.99                

270 - Mills, Trenton - 14:53.55 

Locust Grove

74 - Thatcher, Tyler - 12:59.57                 

87 -  Potter, Colton - 13:06.25                 

123 - Hussein, Jad - 13:37.84               

209 - Potter, Tyler - 14:16.56            

215 - Christensen, Seth - 14:18.85              

Kenwood Station

136 - Carper, Daniel - 13:43.01               

146 - Pierce, Drew - 13:46.68                

153 - Carper, Ben - 13:50.65                

166 - Heitz, Teddy - 13:56.68                

198 - King, Jason - 14:08.01              

244 - Hardy, Ryan - 14:39.04                

341 - Sahatjian, Alex - 15:54.26               

Harmony

92 - Jack Kinnison - 13:10.43

107 - Dylan Yates - 13:19.79

122 - Alex McClarty - 13:36.12

182 - Chris McDearman - 14:03.26

190 - Logan Beard - 14:05.65

194 - Mason Beard - 14:06.40

195 - Wyatt Smith - 14:06.59

Crestwood

187 - Griffin, Jo - 14:04.93  

NOMS boys take second

The North Oldham Middle School boys’ team took second in the middle school state meet with 115 points, trailing Pulaski County with 77 points.

The Mustangs were led by Trenton Fryman in 15th place and Nolan Ruhs in 19th.

East ran eighth led while Oldham County was 10th led by Tyler Lega’s 20th place finish.

On the girls’ side, South Oldham took third place with Kaitlyn Klaber finishing fifth. 

Boys’ middle school state cross country team scores - Pulaski County 77, NOMS 115, Daviess County 164, College View 181, St. Henry 215, Holy Trinity 242, Webster County 268, EOMS 358, Cooper 372, OCMS 393, Grant County 399, Owensboro 401, Walden 453, St. Mary 468, Southwestern 471, St. Joseph 471, Meyzeek 509, Johnson 513, SOMS 533, North Hardin 547, Greenwood 586, Bowling Green 634, Campbell 649, Russell 657, Hite 712, Burns 743, Beaumont 749, Elkhorn 757

NOMS

15 - Fryman, Trenton - 14:54.41

19 - Ruhs, Nolan - 14:59.25                 

43 - Cawood, Michael - 15:31.40 

47 - Terkula, David - 15:34.37

109 - Downs, Edward - 16:28.14 

121 - Gordon, Austin - 16:36.02

OCMS

20 - Lega, Tyler - 14:59.87                  

95 - French, Chris - 16:19.99             

118 - Leeper, Alex - 16:33.36          

152 - Hancock, Joshua - 16:51.17                

160 - Moriarty, Kevin - 16:55.25   

196 - Honeycutt, Reid - 17:15.50                

206 - McKinney, Nick - 17:20.43  

SOMS

44 - Law, James - 15:31.85                 

133 - Zaubi, Tyler - 16:43.77             

150 - Schneider, Easton - 16:50.50              

192 - Sanford, Jared - 17:14.13            

221 - Beyerle, Thomas - 17:30.24                

259 - Andrews, Jesse - 17:54.23 

EOMS

51 - Rochet, Dre - 15:37.56                 

58 - Dowdy, Tanner - 15:43.21                 

114 - Dowdy, Cole - 16:30.00                

134 - Trent, Brad - 16:44.10                 

145 - Leaton, Ben - 16:48.64                

215 - Helton, Aidan - 17:24.57                

322 - Honaker, Jordan - 18:49.40                

Girls’ middle school state cross country team scores - Bowling Green 64, College View 101, SOMS 143, St. Andrew 218, NOMS 226, EOMS 283, St. Edward 287, Johnson 294, Notre Dame 295, Daviess County 331, Sayre School 332, OCMS 360, Southwestern 362, St. Henry 364, Meade County 386, Woodford County 425, Fairview 433, Muhlenberg County 477, St. Joseph 531, Pulaski County 543, Owensboro 571, Meyzeek 590, Grant County 629, Beaumont 704, Greenwood 707, Walden 719, Webster County 722, Lexington Traditional 760, Marshall County 761, Bullitt East 776, West Jessamine 804.               

SOMS

5 - Klaber, Kaitlyn - 15:48.79                  

24 - Marcus, Rachel - 16:48.28             

35 - Wilson, Erin - 16:58.05 

45 - Alsup, Kayla - 17:13.99

65 - Taylor, Rachel - 17:47.19

107 - Carr, Rachel - 18:26.57 

157 - Daigneault, Brooke - 19:12.27

NOMS

20 - Edmundson, Erin - 16:37.58

36 - Brazeau, Emma - 16:59.56

68 - Adams, Taylor - 17:48.57                   

73 - McWilliams, Rowan - 17:55

83 - Sanders, Jesse - 18:01.22                

97 - Hall, Kelsey - 18:17.01                 

110 - Ausley, Christina - 18:30.01 

OCMS

25 - Bear, Chelsea - 16:49.39                 

38 - Grogan, Caroline - 17:02.19

74 - Vandenbark, Casey - 17:56.01              

161 - Honeycutt, Madison - 19:13.82                

166 - Rausch, Kara - 19:18.87                

168 - Mattie, Sowder - 19:20.89               

EOMS

49 - Gilliland, Alexandra - 17:16

59 - Gilliland, Abigail - 17:33.42

63 - Vance, Briana - 17:40.73                 

72 - Wheeler, Margueritte - 17:55

115 - McLanahan, Rachel - 18:32               

117 - Kabbes, Erin - 18:33.53                 

123 - Orrender, Kassidy - 18:41