.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Cross Country: Dragon Invitational

-A A +A
By The Staff

CENTERFIELD – Powered by a one-two finish from sisters Claire and Margaret Grogan the Oldham County High School girls’ cross country team won the South Oldham Dragon Invitational Saturday.

The Lady Colonels’ 35 points edged SOHS with 41. SOHS was led by Grace Whitworth in third and Jessie Murner in fifth. North Oldham’s Caitlin Beyea was fourth to lead the Lady Mustangs to third place.

SOHS took the boys team title with 34 points, well ahead of OCHS with 65. The Dragons were led by Austin Pfeifer in second and had four runners in the top 10. OCHS’ Matthew Fairfield led the Colonels with a ninth-place finish.

Dragon Invitational girls’ team scores - OCHS 35, SOHS 41, NOHS 54, Mason County 116, Butler 165, Male 180, Bullitt East 185, Ballard 203.

OCHS

1 - Grogan, Claire - 20:06.90                  

2 - Grogan, Margaret - 20:33.62

7 - Heil, Kalli - 21:11

11 - Larsen, Teresa - 21:39.22

17 - Heil, Kati - 22:04.91               

19 - Willingham, Danielle - 22:31.22 

23 - Orwick, Amelia - 22:46.98

SOHS

3 - Whitworth, Grace - 20:35.58

5 - Murner, Jessie - 20:47.43       

8 - Orrender, Kami - 21:18.88                  

9 - Nieto, Morgan - 21:37.51   

18 - Profancik, Christen - 22:13.43

22 - Taylor, Katie - 22:44.51

26 - Gamsky, Lissa - 23:32.77

NOHS

4 - Beyea, Caitlin - 20:37.95                  

13 - Flanagan, Megan - 21:39.87 

14 - Adams, Shelby - 21:41.02                 

15 - Wattley, Kasey - 21:41.32                  

16 - Hall, Ally - 21:41.65                 

25 - Willey, Kristen - 23:06.62                

27 - Adams, Ashley - 23:35.97                

34 - Rokosh, Maddison - 24:08

35 - Redel, Sarah - 24:10.68                  

Dragon Invitational boys’ team scores - SOHS 34, OCHS 65, Male 101, Collegiate 134, Southern 146, Mason County 156, Bullitt East 171, Henry County 189, Gallatin County 220.       

SOHS

2 - Pfeifer, Austin - 17:41.61                  

4 - Law, Jeff - 17:57.07                  

5 - Berry, Jason - 18:04.53                  

7 - Chappell, Caleb - 18:07.51                  

16 - Catalano, Thomas - 18:54.75             

19 - Killian, Zack - 19:04.30

24 - Hickman, Patrick - 19:21.33

32 - Wiedemer, Kyle - 19:55.83

OCHS

9 - Fairfield, Matthew - 18:32.31

10 - Kabbes, Matthew - 18:33.08

13 - Lawson, Matthew - 18:40.78 

15 - Riopell, Ryan - 18:43.63                 

18 - Montgomery, Kevin - 19:00           

20 - Simpson, Truman - 19:11.94

21 - Waugh, Kyle - 19:16.61