.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Area teams win local and state races

-A A +A
By The Staff

It was a busy week for local cross country runners as the elementary and middle school teams began preparing for the state meet in Lexington in three weeks.

At the middle school level, North Oldham swept the South Oldham state tune-up meet with the boys scoring 40 points compared to runner up Meyzeek’s 57.

The NOMS girls scored 36 points to edge East Oldham with 39.

SOMS was third with 78 points and Oldham County fourth with 122 points.

NOMS’ Taylor Adams was the individual champion.

At the elementary level, Locust Grove took the girls title by two points over Harmony 82-84.

Goshen was third with 94 points.

Hite Elementary took the boys’ team title, but Goshen’s Trenton Fryman and Logan Otter finished one-two respectively in the individual results.

The local elementaries also had a strong showing in the Paul Dunbar Invitational in Lexington with Harmony taking the girls’ title led by individual champ Erin Edmondson.

Fryman and Otter again finished one-two at the Dunbar meet for the Goshen team with Fryman setting a new meet record with his sixth straight title of the season.

Centerfield’s boys also had a big race last week as they took the team title at the Nelson County Hillbilly Run with 32 points.

Tully was second with 38 points.

Centerfield’s Tanner Johnson won the individual title.

SOMS state tune up girls’ elementary team results - Locust Grove 82, Harmony 84, Goshen 94, Kenwood Station 153, Camden Station 156, Sayers 157, Liberty 168, Crestwood 196, Hite 198, Christian Academy 267, Chance 306, St. Aloysius 341, Centerfield 356, Maryville 401, Camden Station 2 434.

Harmony

2 - Erin Edmondson - 13:22.48

24 - Grace Dieterle - 14:38.56

27 - Heather Wiley - 14:47.62

31 - Jaclyn Ose - 14:53.22

33 - Hannah Mosier - 14:55.46

35 - Brooke Hammons - 14:59.08

49 - Caitlyn Roberts - 15:33.77

54 - Alayna Maslowski - 15:42.26

70 - Amber Richie - 16:22.21

87- Rachel Scherer - 17:05.14

112 - Sophia McMurry - 17:50.61

114 - Charlotte Cox - 17:51.87

116 - Isabella Purdy - 18:00.54

124 - Isabel Gheytanchi - 18:23.38

126 - Ainsley Cooper - 18:32.28

127 - Alexis Sander - 18:36.87

143 - Abbey Fitzsimmons - 19:13.87

Goshen

13 - Grendi, Nicole - 14:21.13

21 - Arterburn, Kaeley - 14:32.75

22 - McWilliams, Shelby - 14:34.90

32 - Schoenbachler, Madison - 14:53.87

43 - Teasdale, Hannah - 15:23.25

50 - Fryman, Avery - 15:36.41

61 - Wright, Maya - 16:01.10

86 - Wasson, Fiona - 17:04.12

111 - Trim, Hannah - 17:50.32

129 - Byers, Allison - 18:43.13

Liberty

8 - Lillie Wiesenbarger - 13:52.20

36 - Casey Vandenbark - 15:02.85

47 - Rachel Bennett - 15:30.43

62 - Anne Taber - 16:04.60

68 - Sophie Richter - 16:18.10

SOMS state tune up boys’ elementary team results - Hite 75, Goshen 121, Chance 128, Kenwood Station 139, Locust Grove 151, Sayers 173, Harmony 230, Crestwood 250, Meyzeek 254, Centerfield 255, Maryville 292, Liberty 293, Camden Station 300, Dunn 318, Home School Union 336, Christian Academy 352, Camden Station 2 553.

Harmony

37 - Quinten Cooper - 14:27.22

46 - Mason Beard - 14:41.79

49 - Dylan Yates - 14:43.63

51 - Korbin Zamudio - 14:46.58

55 - Alex McClarty - 14:49.86

87 - Jacob Smith - 15:29.87

99 - Wyatt Smith - 15:45.08

104 - Chris McDearman - 16:01.43

105 - Lucas Smith - 16:04.50

110 - Jack Smith - 16:08.40

115 - William Hare - 16:15.56

123 - Michael Ausley - 16:28.44

125 - Addison White - 16:31.90

144 - Noah Godfrey - 16:59.11

160 - Joshua Nowacki - 17:22.26

Goshen

1 - Fryman, Trenton - 12:14.74

2 - Otter, Logan - 12:32.89

27 - Kay-Anthony, Aaron - 14:05.87

35 - Warren, Will - 14:24.87

58 - Gillette, Will - 14:54.34

62 - Walker, Pierce - 14:59.05

69 - Grady, Evan - 15:09.40

70 - Hofmans, Cody - 15:09.63

77 - Gillette, Zeke - 15:15.66

84 - Seibert, Carter - 15:24.45

90 - Lenhart, Mason - 15:31.99

95 - Logsdon, Blaine - 15:40.09

137 - Sadlo, Henry - 16:50.47

138 - Seibert, Jack - 16:51.07

149 - Campbel, Samuel - 17:07.40

151 - Bailey, Drew - 17:09.40

159 - Campbell, Carter - 17:21.07

Liberty

26 - Brendan Kelly - 14:04.50

36 - Sam Riemer - 14:26.67

56 - Griffin Snyder - 14:51.72

Nelson County Hillbilly Run

Centerfield boys

1 - Tanner Johnson - 8:15.71

6 - Douglas Ransdell - 8:51.90

12 - Brendan O’Connor - 9:25.00

13 - Curtis Dennison - 9:29.57

14 - Shaun Montgomery - 9:31.41

Centerfield girls

20 - Brianna Gill - 10:36.13

22 - Julia McChargue - 10:47.52

25 - Maria Williams - 11:05.51

32 - Emily Short - 11:41.15

34 - Madison Clark - 11:42.67

36 - Lyndsey Mullins - 11:57.52

Dunbar Invitational

Dunbar Invitational girls’ team results - Harmony 43 points, Johnson 46, Goshen 65, Saint Joseph 116, Woodford County 124, Elkhorn 133.

Harmony

1 - Erin Edmondson - 12:38.12

10 - Grace Dieterle - 13:53.72

15 - Brooke Hammons - 14:08.93

17 - Hannah Mosier - 14:14.41

19 - Heather Wiley - 14:17.77

22 - Jaclyn Ose - 14:21.82

28 - Caitlyn Roberts - 15:03.81

36 - Amber Richie - 15:42.33

38 - Sophia McMurry - 15:49.65

39 - Isabella Purdy - 15:57.98

40 - Alexis Sander - 16:02.25

42 - Rachel Scherer - 16:06.89

49 - Isabel Gheytanchi - 16:54.71

54 - Ainsley Cooper - 17:24.60

56 - Abbey Fitzsimmons - 17:35.82

60 - Natalia Johnston - 18:19.26

Goshen

9 - Arterburn, Kaeley - 13:41.11

13 - Grendi, Nicole - 14:05.17

20 - Schoenbachler, Madison - 14:18.10

23 - Fryman, Avery - 14:24.24

24 - Teasdale, Hannah - 14:35.34

26 - McWilliams, Shelby - 14:48.47

34 - Wasson, Fiona - 15:36.99

55 - Trim, Hannah - 17:30.58

Dunbar Invitational boys’ team results - St. Joseph 34, Goshen 48 points, College View 75, Johnson 121, Harmony 124, Elkhorn 133.

Harmony

21 - Quinten Cooper - 13:27.80

24 - Dylan Yates - 13:38.70

28 - Korbin Zamudio - 13:49.80

30 - Mason Beard - 13:52.90

31 - Alex McClarty - 13:55.60

32 - Chris McDearman - 13:59.00

41 - Jacob Smith - 14:26.00

46 - Michael Ausley - 14:51.10

49 - Lucas Smith - 15:03.00

52 - William Hare - 15:12.30

53 - Addison White - 15:13.60

56 -Jack Smith - 15:29.00

62 - Seth Willauer - 16:00.70

67 - Jacob Sarno - 16:52.90

Goshen

1 - Fryman, Trenton - 11:17.60

2 - Otter, Logan - 11:20.10

14 - Kay-Anthony, Aaron - 13:04.80

18 - Gillette, Will - 13:23.40

19 - Warren, Will - 13:24.60

23 - Walker, Pierce - 13:34.90

38 - Gillette, Zeke - 14:22.50

39 - Hofmans, Cody - 14:23.30

40 - Logsdon, Blaine - 14:23.60

43 - Lenhart, Mason - 14:41.50

47 - Grady, Evan - 14:52.10

54 - Wilhelmi, Brandt - 15:23.60

55 - Campbell, Samuel - 15:28.90

SOMS state tune up

NOMS girls

1 - Taylor Adams -16:41

3 - Shelby Adams - 17:08

5 - Jesse Sanders - 17:17

13 - Allie Hall - 17:44

14 - Megan Flanagan - 17:46

15 - Madison Callery - 17:48

21 - Kelsey Hall - 18:27

27 - Rowan McWilliams - 18:35

28 - Kailen Deshane - 18:46

32 - Christina Ausley - 18:55

34 - Katie Walker - 19:01

41 - Marisa Lowe - 19:50

47 - Brittani Logsdon - 20:23

48 - Brianna Lindsey - 20:25

61 - Brianna Salinas - 21:24

66 - MaKenzie Mullin - 21:58

68 - Lindsey Wattley - 22:01

NOMS boys

2 - Matt Dombrosky - 15:15

8 - David Terkula - 16:08

10 - Ryan McMillen - 16:26

11 - Michael Cawood - 16:37

13 - Jordan Yates - 16:49

14 - Matt Powers - 16:53

17 - Eric Krohn - 16:59

27 - Nolan Ruhs - 17:36

43 - Andrew Zimmerman - 18:20

54 - Tyler Thompson - 18:57

55 - Edward Downs - 18:57

57 - Jon Hines - 19:15

60 - Jarod Logsdon - 19:26

62 - Austin Gordon - 19:30

75 - Jalen Manor - 20:35

85 - Wyatt Crawford - 21:25